Do patents or trade secrets better protect artificial intelligence?
[…] The Challenge is Securing an AI-based Patent
It is commonly said that an invention is only as valuable as the patent that protects the invention. However, this old adage becomes moot if you are unable to secure a patent. When it comes to inventors seeking a patent for a product that utilizes AI technology, the hurdles are quite challenging to overcome in the journey to obtain a USPTO-approved patent.
The difficulties associated with securing a patent for a product predicated on AI goes to the heart of the legal definition for a patent. For example, according to 35 U.S.C. § 101, a patentable subject matter is “any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof.”
The difficulty associated with AI technology and a patent application is that many patent examiners with the USPTO often consider this type of technology to be more of abstract ideas.